Heritage faction suggests convening extraordinary sitting
The National Assembly convened the first sitting after the presidential elections of February 18. Although the issue of elections was not on the agenda, the question was discussed first at the hall of sessions, and latter in the Speaker’s Office.
Member of the Armenian National Congress Nikol Pashinyan urged the National Assembly’s leadership not to stay apart from the developments and to find a format to organize parliamentary discussions on post-election situation. The Heritage and ARF factions supported the idea.
Speaker Hovik Abrahamyan said the parliamentary majority is ready to organize such a discussion. “The National Assembly cannot but refer to the issue and we must try to give answered to certain questions,” the Speaker said. He suggested that one or two members from each faction get together to discuss the post-election developments.
Head of the Heritage faction Ruben Hakobyan and head of the ARF faction Armen Rustamyan discussed the format of the meeting with Speaker Abrahamyan. Ruben Hakobyan told reporters that they suggested to convene an extraordinary sitting to discuss all ongoing domestic processes.
According to Galust Sahakyan, head of the Republican faction, the parliamentary majority is willing to help the opposition. The proposal will most probably be accepted, the ruling Republican Party of Armenia promises to give a clear answer within a day or two.