ANCC launches “Azerbaijan: Thirty Days of Shame” campaign to highlight Azerbaijan’s human rights abuses
The Armenian National Committee of Canada (ANCC), today, announced the launch of the “Azerbaijan: Thirty Days of Shame” campaign aimed at informing Canadians about Azerbaijan’s flagrant and consistent abuse of human rights. Each day for the next thirty days, the ANCC will post one article, video, or human rights report highlighting Azerbaijan’s continuing disrespect for human rights and its ruling regime’s efforts to gloss over its gross violations with slick propaganda, political bullying, and misinformation.
“Although it seldom comes to the attention of Canadians, Azerbaijan’s dismal human rights record is one of state-sponsored intimidation of the political opposition, arbitrary imprisonment and torture, media censorship, and campaigns to incite hatred against minorities,” stated ANCC president Dr. Girair Basmadjian. “In fact, on January 23, 2013, the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) adopted a resolution regarding Azerbaijan stating that PACE had a ‘…growing concern with regard to the rule of law and respect for human rights.'”
The “Azerbaijan: Thirty Days of Shame” campaign daily postings will be made on the ANCC website (http://anccanada.org/thirty-days-of-shame), on the ANCC Facebook page (www.facebook.com/ArmenianNationalCommitteeofCanada), and on the ANCC Twitter page (www.twitter.com/ancc_cnac). The daily postings will follow particular themes that, amongst others, will include: Political Freedoms; Freedom of Speech and Expression; President Aliyev’s Corrupt Regime, and; Azerbaijan’s Propaganda Machine.