President Sargsyan receives congratulations on re-election
President of the Federal Republic of Austria Heinz Fischer congratulated Armenian president Serzh Sargsyan on re-election. The message reads, in part:
I extend my sincere congratulations on the occasion of you re-election as President of Armenia. I’m confident that during your second term in office you will continue your efforts towards economically, socially and politically stable and peaceful Armenia.
Mr. Fischer reiterated his invitation to President Serzh Sargsyan to visit Austria.
The President of Turkmenistan, Gurbanguly Berdimuhammedov wrote in his congratulatory message: “Dear Mr. Sargsyan, accept, please, my congratulations on you re-election to the post of President of the Republic of Armenia.
I avail myself of this pleasant opportunity to wish you robust health, happiness and new achievements in this high state position for the sake of wellbeing and progress of the friendly Armenian nation.
Accept, please, the assurance of my deepest consideration and the willingness to continue to develop and reinforce the friendly relations between our countries and peoples.”
Italian President Giorgio Napolitano’s congratulatory message reads: “On behalf of the Italian people and on my own behalf, I warmly congratulate you on your re-election.
With this presidential election Armenia reconfirmed it’s full democratic maturity, and I congratulate you for this. I’m confident that under your presidency Armenia will continue to move along the path of economic and social development, as well as European integration, which Italy unequivocally supports.”