Respected generals, officers, soldiers,
On behalf of the Artsakh Republic’s authorities and on my own behalf I congratulate you cordially on the Motherland Defender’s Day.
This is a holiday for both the republic’s armed forces and for our entire people, who stood side by side at the crucial moment of defending their ancestor’s land and shaping the future of the generations to come, united without any hesitation to protect the Motherland and drew the boundaries of the homeland by the blood of its brave sons.
On this festive day I bow my head in memory of our perished sisters and brothers. Eternal glory and honor to all the devotees of our Motherland. Glory and honor to the Armenian army, which contribute to the maintenance of peace and stability in the entire region.
We ought to and will definitely do our best to keep the combat readiness and the victorious spirit of our armed forces at a high level, corresponding to the contemporary requirements, strong and powerful.
On this memorable day I congratulate once again all the Armed forces staff and the whole Armenian nation in Artsakh, Armenia and the Diaspora and wish peace, good health and further success in carrying out the sacred noble mission of defending the Fatherland.