Congressman Pallone congratulates Artsakh on the 25th anniversary of the Liberation Movement
Congressman Frank Pallone has sent a congratulatory message to the President of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Bako Sahakyan on the 25th anniversary of the National Liberation Movement.
I am writing to congratulate you, the people and government of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic, Artsakh on the 25th anniversary of the National Liberation Movement. During these several days 25 years ago your people raised their voice for freedom and dignity and in opposition to any government that rules by despotism.
Artsakh’s path was challenged by various ordeals and your nation refused to allow these obstacles to break your will and determination. The tragedy of Sumgayit and the violence that occurred in other Azerbaijani cities 25 years ago proved the virtue of Nagorno Karabakh’s choice to preserve its people’s unique identity by establishing a sovereign democracy. I offer my sincere congratulations and praise to the republic as you continue your efforts to strengthen your democratic system of governance. I also reaffirm my commitment to stand with the people of Artsakh in their struggle towards international recognition. I look forward to the day when Artsakh will take its deserved place in the community of nations.”