US firmly committed to work towards peaceful settlement of the Karabakh issue
The US remains firmly committed to working with the sides towards settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh issue.
“Let me simply say that the tragic loss of life in the war between Armenia and Azerbaijan reminds us that there cannot be a military solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” State Department Spokesperson Victoria Nuland told a daily briefing.
“Only a lasting and peaceful settlement can bring about stability, prosperity, and reconciliation in the region. As co-chairs of the Minsk Group, we remain firmly committed to working with the sides towards that,” she said.
Asked whether she has any new information about the fairness and transparency of the Armenian presidential elections, Ms. Nuland said: “No. I spoke about that here on Monday, both what went well and what still needs to be done in terms of the situation in Armenia. And as a general matter, we in line with what OSCE ODIHR had to say, we commended the people of Armenia on successful elections that were well administered, generally.”
“But there are, as there are in many countries, additional things that can be worked on going forward. But I don’t have any update on the long statement that we issued yesterday,” she added.