President Sargsyan congratulates Artavazd Peleshian on his 75th birth anniversary
Today, President Serzh Sargsyan sent a congratulatory message to the renowned movie director, RA People’s Artist, Saint Mesrop Mashtots Medal awardee Artavazd Peleshian on the occasion of his 75th birth anniversary.
The message states:
“Dear Mr. Peleshian,
I cordially congratulate you on the 75th birth anniversary.
You are one of the greatest representatives of the modern Armenian culture. Our entire nation rightfully takes pride in you. Your creations from their very first step have become a phenomenon not only in the Armenian but in the world cinematography. You are one of the greatest movie masters and movie theorists of the 20th century.
I once again congratulate you on your jubilee and wish you many years ahead and new creative achievements. I wish that you, in Parajanov’s word, an “exceptional movie genius” will bring new joy and unique ideas to your audiences for the glory of the Armenian cinema art.”