”Sunrise over the Lake Van” screened in Athens
The ”Sunrise over the Lake Van” was screened at “Microcosmos” Cinema in Athens thanks to the efforts of the Armenian Embassy in Greece and the Armenian National Cinema Center. Directed by Artak Igityan and Vahan Stepanyan, the film participated in the 2012 Peloponnesian International Film Festival.
The main character of the film is 80-year-old Karapet Pambukchyan, whose mother miraculously survived the 1915 Armenian Genocide. He tries to preserve the memory of the lost Motherland in his Americanized offspring. That’s how he can save the family from mutual alienation and rift.
The Directorate of the Peloponnesian International Film Festival has initiated the screening of films of participant countries in different countries of Greece over the year.
The screening of the Armenian film in Athens was attended by representatives of the legislative and executive authorities of Greece, cultural and non-governmental organizations, scholars, journalists, diplomats, representatives of the Greek Armenian community.