Raffi Hovhannisyan has two options, Vazgen Manukyan says
The votes Raffi Hovhannisyan collected in the presidential elections of February 18 not only prove that he conducted a successful campaign, but also indicate that the dissatisfaction with the authorities is greater than could be expected, Chairman of the Public Council Vazgen Manukyan told reporters today. According to him, these elections were not ideal, but were purer than all previous ones.
Vazgen Manukyan spoke about the two possible paths Raffi Hovhannisyan may chose. “First, Raffi Hovhannisyan can declare there have been election frauds, but he does not challenge the results. This will be a new unique page in our political history,” he said.
Vazgen Manukyan said, however, that this option will not be easy at least for two reasons. “First of all, Raffi Hovhannisyan sincerely believes he has won. Besides, if he does that, everyone will accuse him of treason.”
The second option, according to Vazgen Manukyan, is the one all candidates have chosen so far after ensuring the second place in the presidential vote. “There will be demonstrations, and the potential will gradually fade away,” he said.
Manukyan believes it’s only up to Raffi Hovhannisyan which option to chose. At the same time, he is confident that people have never benefited from demonstrations.