President Sargsyan ready to meet Raffi Hovhannisyan any time
During a post-electoral rally yesterday Raffi Hovhannisyan suggested President Serzh Sargsyan to meet in private or public. With regard to this, Panorama.am asked incumbent President Serzh Sargsyan’s spokesperson Armen Arzumanyan how he would evaluate Raffi Hovhannisyan’s statements, and whether or not the President would meet with Hovhannisyan.
“All international observation missions recorded that the presidential elections of 2013 were the best in the history of the Republic of Armenia. This is an appreciation of a huge work, which cannot but be encouraging. Against this background Hovhannisyan’s statements are at least puzzling,” the Spokesman said.
“With regard to the meeting request, the President has always shown readiness to meet with all the political forces and their leaders at any appropriate time. No exception can be done here, moreover if we speak of a politician who came second in the elections. The President is willing to receive Mr. Hovhannisyan any time to clarify the rather incomprehensible statements of Mr. Hovhannisyan regarding the objective of the meeting,” Arzumanyan said.