NKR President meets Vice-Speaker of Armenia’s National Assembly
On 20 February President of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Bako Sahakyan received the delegation of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia headed by its deputy speaker Hermine Naghdalyan.
Issues related to the cooperation between the two Armenian republics in the legislative field were discussed during the meeting.
The sides emphasized the necessity of deepening and widening ties between the National Assemblies of Artsakh and Armenia on a continuous basis. According to Bako Sahakyan, it is significant both from domestic and foreign policy perspectives.
NKR National Assembly vice speaker Arthur Tovmasyan, adviser to the NKR President, permanent representative of the President in the National Assembly Vassily Atajanyan were present at the meeting, Central Information Department of the Office of the NKR President reports.