Serzh Sargsyan: Armenians chose the path towards secure Armenia
“These elections proved once again that our people manage to unite at most responsible moments and make correct decisions. This election was the choice of the future path, Armenians chose the way towards secure Armenia. I’m happy and proud to stand by every Armenian on that way,” President Serzh Sargsyan said, speaking at his campaign headquarters.
Serzh Sargsyan expressed gratitude to his team. Also, he thanked his rivals Raffi Hovhannisyan, Hrant Bagratyan and Paruyr Hayrikyan, “who managed to bring changes in the political life of Armenia, and it was an honor for me to compete with them.”
The President thanked journalists, law-enforcement bodies, policemen, security workers, who managed to ensure the right of all candidates to freely express their opinion.
“I think that with joint effort we managed to prove to everyone that we are able to implement changes in our country, and this inspires hope that these changes will yield results in the foreseeable future,” the President said.