RA passports handed to over 200 Lebanese Armenians
Armenian passports were handed to more than 200 Lebanese Armenians at a ceremony hosted by the Armenian Embassy in Lebanon.
Speaking at the event, Armenian Ambassador to Lebanon Ashot Kocharyan said the growing interest of Lebanese Armenians towards the Motherland is expressed in the increased number of applications for RA citizenship.
He added that being a citizen of the Republic of Armenia is a great honor and pride for every Armenian. The Ambassador hailed the role of the Armenian community of Lebanon in the political, religious and cultural life of the Diaspora.
He expressed confidence that the Armenian passports will provide in opportunity to our compatriots to visit Armenia more frequently to participate in events of pan-Armenian importance and contribute to the development of the Motherland with their knowledge, experience and investments.