Petition urges Obama to recognize the Armenian Genocide
Petition on the White House website calls on US President Barack Obama to recognize the Armenian Genocide.
“April 24, 2013 will mark the 98th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide in the Ottoman Empire in 1915. So far, Washington has not recognized the genocide of Armenians at the official level. While U.S. President Barack Obama has strongly condemned the Armenian Genocide and pledged to recognize it, he has failed to keep his promise,” the petition reads.
Reminding that the 100th anniversary of the Armenian genocide will be marked in two years, the author of the petition says “time has come  for official Washington to recognition the Armenian Genocide at the legal level.”
Also the petition reminds that Uruguay was the first to recognize the Armenian Genocide back in 1965, followed by Russia, France, Italy, Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, Poland, Lithuania, Slovakia, Sweden, Switzerland, Greece, Cyprus, Lebanon, Canada, Venezuela, Argentina, 42 U.S. states. Vatican, the European Union and the World Council of Churches.