Armenian-Iranian relations could serve an example to other countries, Ambassador says
The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Iran to Armenia Mohammad Reisi rules out the military solution of the Karabakh conflict and considers that the issue should be solved within the framework of international law. He believes any conflict can be solved if the parties are committed to international principles and norms.
The diplomat said Iran has good relations with both Armenia and Azerbaijan, adding that its relations with some of the neighbors, including Armenia, are of strategic nature.
According to Mohammad Reisi, the Armenian-Iranian relations can serve an example for other countries. He emphasized the cultural and economic relations, adding that the parties are implementing a number of joint projects, the most important of which is the construction of the Iran-Armenia railway.
As for the rumors about leasing the Armenian pastures to Iran, the Ambassador said no agreement has been signed. He said it is being negotiated. Mr Reisi is confident that if an agreement is signed, the interests of both countries will be taken into consideration.