Congressman Scott Garrett Meets with ANC of New Jersey at the Armenian Home For The Aged
Congressman Scott Garrett (R-NJ-5) met with leaders of the ANC of New Jersey at a meeting hosted by the Armenian Home For The Aged.
Mr. Andy Torigian, board member of the Armenian Home, and Mr. Matthew Russo, administrator of the facility, also attended and participated in an engaging discussion on items of concern to Congressman Garrett’s Armenian-American constituents.
ANC of New Jersey co-chairs James Sahagian and Karine Shnorhokian expressed appreciation to Congressman Garrett for his continued support for recognition of the Armenian Genocide, his support on the “Return of Churches” resolution in the last Congress, and other items of concern to the Armenian community.
Also discussed with the Congressman were the ongoing challenges being faced by the large Armenian community in war-torn Syria and the many thousands who have been displaced. Finally, Congressman Garrett expressed his best wishes to the Armenian Home as he viewed the drawings of the new and expanded home to be constructed on the same property, beginning later in 2013.
Congressman Garrett has been a strong supporter of Armenian issues since being elected to Congress in New Jersey’s 5thDistrict in 2003. The ANC of New Jersey has consistently given him a rating of “A” on his Congressional report cards.