Armenia to have more precise maps and navigation systems with Norway’s support
The Armenian State Committee of Real Estate Cadastre and the Norwegian Mapping and Cadastre Authority signed a grant agreement today, under which the Norwegian side will provide $1.7 mln to Armenia for the implementation of the Program for sustainable management of land resources during the coming 2.5 years. The program envisages development of more precise maps and navigation systems.
According to the Chairman of the Armenian State Committee of Real Estate Cadastre Yervand Zhakharyan,12 referent stations will be established in Armenia , which will indicate the location of any land, any property all over the territory of Armenia. All the stations will be controlled by a center in Yerevan.
The data of the stations should be transmitted to and be compatible with all satellite systems, – GPS, GLONASS.
Not only the government and self-government bodies, but also the physical and legal entities will have an opportunity to use the system.