Armenian MFA: The Azerbaijani side made no proposals in Paris
The Azerbaijani side made no proposals during the recent meeting of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs with the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan, Spokesman of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Tigran Balayansaid.
The Deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan claims that during the meeting last week in Paris the Armenian side has supposedly rejected some proposals made by Azerbaijan.
“Moreover, the five-party press release about the meeting agreed by the Foreign Ministers and three co-chairs has not been posted on the Azerbaijani MFA website. Meanwhile, the Azerbaijani MFA Spokesman is attempting to present their invented interpretation of that meeting. The same had happened with the agreed press release of the previous Paris meeting. This is nothing but an attempt of misleading the public, which is so typical of Azerbaijan,” Tigran Balayan said.
“There is one thing the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister is saying right: in Paris the approaches of the Armenian Foreign Minister did not differ from the approaches expressed previously. That is natural, Armenia’s position has been and is in line with the approaches of the international community expressed by the three Co-Chairs,” the Spokesman said.
“Yet, the Azerbaijani side is obstinately continuing to reject or is attempting to revise all the proposals made by the Co-Chairs. This was the case in Paris, as well,” he concluded.