ICES launches mission in Armenia on February 3
Irrespective of the fact whether the presidential elections in Armenia are postponed or not, the International expert Center for Electoral Systems (ICES) will start its planned monitoring of the preparation and conduct of the presidential vote.
ICES experts are shocked by the assassination attempt on presidential candidate, chairman of the National Self-Determination Union Paruyr Hayrikyan. They wish speedy recovery to Mr. Hayrikyan and call on the law-enforcement bodies to conduct an operative investigation to revel the forces that stand behind these illegal actions.
The long-term mission, which starts its work on February 3, 2013, includes eight experts. The group plans to organize meetings with candidates, heads of parliamentary factions, members of the central and regional electoral commission, media representatives.
Thirty-five experts of the ICES mission represent ten countries of the European Union, the United States and Israel. The mission is headed by ICES President, Member of Knesset of XV convocation Alexander Tsinker.