The attack against Hayrikyan was a blow to all of us, Raffi Hovhannisyan says
“I strongly condemn the assassination attempt on Paruyr Hayrikyan. I consider it an attack against myself. I demand from the incumbent President, the judiciary, the Police, the head of the National Security Service, the Chief of Police to reveal this crime,” presidential candidate, leader of the Heritage Party Raffi Hovhannisyan told reporters.
“I don’t think this was a blow to the authorities or the opposition. It was a step against the Armenian statehood, the right of the Armenian people to free and fair elections,” he added.
Who could benefit from this and why Hayrikyan was chosen as the target? Raffi Hovhannisyan refrained from suggesting any versions. “It was a blow to all of us,” he said.
As for the campaign process, Hovhannisyan said it proceeds normally. He hailed the work of the media, and said the current campaign differs from all others with the quality of coverage.