Hayrikyan compelled to apply for postponement of the presidential vote for 15 days
Armenian presidential candidate Paruyr Hayrikyan said in an interview with the Armenian Public Television and Radio Liberty that he has to use his constitutional right to apply for the postponement of the elections for 15 days, although he would not like to delay the vote.
“There are two options: to postpone the elections for 15 days or organize new elections in 40 days. I’m compelled to use the opportunity to delay the vote for 15 days. I will strive to make sure that there are no extra 40 days because I too think that we are in the middle of the process and we should complete it,” he said.
Asked who he thinks was behind the attack, Hayrikyan said, “I must say frankly that in the first instance I suspect the secret service of a foreign state that persecuted me for many years. Not this Russian state but the previous one.”