Constitutional Court eligible to recognize the obstacles faced by a presidential candidate as insurmountable
The Central Electoral Commission of Armenia convened a sitting this morning. CEC Chairman Tigran Mukuchyan presented the statement of the Commission.
“We strongly condemn the attack against presidential candidate Paruyr Hayrikyan and describe it as a nasty, insidious and dirty deed targeted at frustrating the electoral processes.
We do hope that the incident will be revealed soon and the perpetrators will be punished,” the CEC said in a statement, wishing health and speedy recovery to Paruyr Hayrikyan.
Tigran Mukuchyan later presented the provisions of RA legislation on the insurmountable obstacles one of the presidential candidates may face. The CEC Chairman noted, in part, that it is up to the Constitutional Court to recognize the obstacles insurmountable, and only the candidate who faces such obstacles is eligible to apply to the Constitutional Court.