Diaspora Armenian generals wrap up visit to Armenia
The high-ranking Diaspora Armenian servicemen wrapped up their visit to Armenia. During the four-day visit they held meetings with His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan, Secretary of the National Security Council Arthur Baghdasaryan, Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan.
The Diaspora Armenian Generals participated in the festive events dedicated to the 21st anniversary of the Armenian Army, visited the Memorial to the Armenian Genocide victims, the Yerablur Military Pantheon, as well as the Armenian-Azerbaijani border to encourage the soldier, who keep the borders of the Motherland inviolable.
At the end of the visit to Armenia the guests expressed gratitude to DM Seyran Ohanyan for the unprecedented program of participation of Diaspora Armenian Generals in the Army Day celebrations.