EU center in Armenia opens doors
The new EU Center in Armenia, set to become the European Union communication hub, opened officially in central Yerevan today.
At the opening the Head of the EU delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Traian Hristea said that the EU has been assisting Armenia since the early 1990s. “Today development cooperation with Armenia is more active than ever. We have more than 80 EU-funded projects promising reforms in Armenia on human rights, trade and economic development, migration, culture and many other topics,” the Ambassador stated. He emphasized that letting people know about the efforts of the EU and its Armenian counterparts is of utmost importance.
This center will be at the height of EU communication in Armenia,” he added. The EU center is the main feature of the EU funded project “Support to EU communication on reforms in Armenia.”  The center’s website is a gateway to EU cooperation with Armenia. The EU center works actively students and young people and aims to use education as a communication channel to disseminate information about the European Union, its values and policies. The center will also serve as an EU information point and will be open to the public this spring.
Head of the Inter-Departmental Commission coordinating the Armenia-EU cooperation, Secretary of the National Security Council of Armenia Artur Baghdasaryan said the opening f the center is a concrete tool on the path of implementation of reforms.