USAID to provide $32 mln to Armenia to further democratic deforms
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received US Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Armenia John Heffern and USAID Mission Director for Armenia Karen Hilliard.
The interlocutors hailed the bilateral cooperation. The Prime Minister was briefed on the USAID’s five-year strategy of contributing to the development of Armenia and the programs and actions envisaged within that framework. John Heffern said “Armenia and US will thus move to a new stage of cooperation.”
Karen Hilliard informed that the US Government is willing to sign a new agreement on the promotion of programs in the fields of democracy and governance with Armenia, which will be an exceptional document in the European and Eurasian region.
The USAID Mission Director noted that the agreement is meant to promote the formation of a more effective and accountable system of governance, increase of the foreign investments, development and reinforcement of the civil society, the fight against corruption.
Under the agreement the USAID will provide $32 mln in financial assistance to Armenia to further the implementation of reforms in the coming five years.
“This is a new level of cooperation between the governments of our countries, which can serve a precedent for the countries of the region, as we do not implement such programs with any other country,” Karen Hilliard said.
PM Tigran Sargsyan welcomed the new program and noted that our country is ready for the further expansion and deepening of bilateral cooperation.
The agreement is expected to be signed by March 31.