Heads of Armenian and Azerbaijani delegations met in Strasbourg, David Harutyunyan confirms
Head of the Armenian delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe David Harutyunyan confirmed today that he met with the head of the Azerbaijani delegation on the sidelines of the PACE winter session. He added that the issues discussed during the meeting will not be made public, in line with an agreement reached between the parties. According to Harutyunyan, works are underway to organize a meeting with full participation of the delegations of the two countries.
As for the activities of the session, the discussion of the two reports on Azerbaijan were the most strained for the Armenian delegation. Harutyunyan says the report on the “Honoring of obligations and commitments by Azerbaijan” distorted the process of settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh issue and repeated the arguments of the Azerbaijani propaganda machine. The Armenian delegation responded to this with four speeches.
“I’m glad that other members of the delegation did not repeat my arguments and dwelt on all important issues. Arpine Hovhannisyan spoke about the Safarov case, Armen Rustamyan referred to the issue of StepanakertAirport, Naira Zohrabyan stated that the report does not reflect the reality,” David Harutyunyan said. As a result, the report was adopted with a special opinion of the Armenian delegation attached.