RA Ombudsman, OSCE/ODHIR observers discuss the forthcoming elections
Armenian Human Rights Defender Karen Andreasyan received today the head of the Election Observation Mission of the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (OSCE/ODIHR) Heidi Tagliavini and legal analyst of the mission Elissavet Karagiannidou. During the meeting the parties discussed the shortcomings of the past parliamentary elections and the preparation for the forthcoming presidential elections.
OSCE/ODIHR representatives attached importance to the Ombudsman’s involvement in electoral processes. Representatives of the mission raised a number of issues, including the insufficient number of local and international observers, the mistrust of the public in electoral processes, the involvement of the Ombudsman in the election-related working group, etc.
The head of mission voiced hope the further cooperation with the Human Rights Defender’s Office would continue. Karen Andreasyan, in turn, expressed his willingness to contribute to any initiative related to the issues raised during the meeting.