Third volume of memories of Genocide survivors to be published by 2015
The Armenian National Archive can truly be considered a millionaire. It stores more than four million documents, Director of the Archive Amatuni Virabyan told a press conference today.  He said 25.800 citizens applied to the Armenian National Archive in 2012.
The digitalization of the archive materials is currently in process, Virabyan said. “750 out of 800 newsreels of Soviet Armenian history from 1930 to 1989 have been d digitalized,” he said.
What’s more difficult is the digitalization of documents. The work started in 2011; only 220 thousand documents (or 0.05 % of the total number of materials) have been digitalized so far.
A new doctrine of reforms in the field discussed with the government envisages broad application of new technologies, which will allow to preserve the modern electronic documents and establish effective ties with regional branches, Amatuni Virabyan said.
The memories of Armenian Genocide survivors have been published on the basis of the archive materials, the third volume of the edition will be released by 2015.