Presidential campaign kicks off in Armenia
The campaign for the presidential elections set for February 18 officially kicks off in Armenia today, in compliance with the Electoral Code.
All presidential candidate are entitled to no more than 60 minutes of free speech on the Public Television and no more than 120 minutes – on the Public Radio. The time-limits for the paid speech should not exceed 120 minutes and 180 minutes, respectively. The campaign will finish on February 16.
The following candidates will run for President: incumbent President Serzh Sargsyan, leader of the National Self-Determination Union Paruyr Hayrikyan, President of the Heritage Party Raffi Hovhannisyan, President of the Liberty Party, MP Hrant Bagratyan, President of the National Accord Party Aram Harutyunyan, ex-Foreign Minister of Nagorno Karabakh Arman Melikyan, specialist in epic studies Vardan Sedrakyan and political scientist Andrias Ghukasyan.