Serj Tankian to support Raffi Hovhannisyan during the election campaign
Raffi Hovhannisyan says incumbent President Serzh Sargsyan will be his main competitor at the forthcoming presidential elections. He invited President Sargsyan to a debate.
Hovhannisyan did not rule out the probability of boycott, if it’s necessary. However, he urged another candidate Andrias Ghukasyan to refuse from the idea of hunger strike.
According to the leader of the Heritage Party, the issue of unification of political forces may emerge is there is a run-off.
Is Raffi Hovhannisyan ready to congratulate the winner? “I will congratulate, but mire likely, I’ll accept congratulations,” he said, adding, however, that he won’t do that if the elections are held in the same manner as over the past 20 years.
Raffi Hovhannisyan will start the campaign from the Liberty Square on Monday. During this election campaign he will be supported by Serj Tankian, soloist of the “System Of A Down.”
Hovhannisyan urged all citizens to participate in the elections.