Raffi Hovannisian’s representatives meet with PACE Monitoring Group
The candidate for President of the Republic of Armenia (RA) Raffi K. Hovannisian’s authorized representative Armen Martirosyan and campaign spokesman Hovsep Khurshudyan today met with the delegation of the Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly (PACE) Bureau led by Karin Woldseth, European Democrat Group (Norway). The group was composed of one member from each of the five political parties representing PACE, as well as two co-rapporteurs of the monitoring committee.
The delegation visits pre-election Armenia with a monitoring mission. The representatives of Raffi Hovannisian’s Election Headquarters presented the situation in the run-up to the presidential elections, and the activities to be carried out by the Election Headquarters to prevent possible violations before and during elections.
The observers were handed over the letter that Raffi Hovannisian sent earlier to the incumbent President of the RA, and the presidential candidate Serzh Sargsyan, where he proposed some measures aimed at holding first free, fair and legitimate elections in Armenia over the past twenty years.