Raffi Hovhannisyan: All candidates are competing for the second place
Leader of the Heritage Party, presidential candidate Raffi Hovhannisyan responded to the question of Armenian and Azerbaijani journalists in an on-line interview. He said he’s confident that hundreds of thousand of Armenians would like to see changes in the country. Therefore, he urged the people to participate in the elections of February 18.
Hovhannisyan said all candidates, including incumbent President Serzh Sargsyan, are competing for the second place, as people are always in the first place.
As for the perspectives of settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, Raffi Hovhannisyan said “the people of Armenia, Azerbaijan and Nagorno Karabakh should be ready for a peaceful co-existence in the same system of values.” He stressed that the military solution, backed by Azerbaijan, is completely unacceptable.