OSCE/ODIHR opens mission to observe presidential election in Armenia
The OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) today announced the opening of its election observation mission for the presidential election to be held in Armenia on 18 February.
The mission’s deployment follows an invitation from the Prime Minister of Armenia.
The mission is led by Ambassador Heidi Tagliavini and consists of 13 international experts based in Yerevan and 24 long-term observers to be deployed throughout the country. In addition, ODIHR will request 250 short-term observers to monitor election-day proceedings and the counting process.
Observers will assess the presidential election for its compliance with OSCE commitments and other international standards for democratic elections, as well as with domestic legislation. Observers will closely monitor campaign activities, the work of the election administration and relevant governmental bodies, election-related legislation and its implementation, the media environment and the resolution of election-related disputes.
As part of the observation process, the mission will meet with candidates and representatives from relevant authorities and political parties, as well as with representatives from the judiciary, civil society and the media.
Short-term observers arriving for election day will be deployed in teams of two throughout the country to monitor the opening of polling stations, voting, the counting of ballots and the tabulation of results.
A statement of preliminary findings and conclusions will be issued on the day after the election.
ODIHR will issue a final report about two months after the end of the electoral process.