President Serzh Sargsyan’s New Year message
Dear Compatriots, Year 2012 came to its end. First and foremost, it was a year of hard work, a year for creation and life. In 2012, almost thirty-three thousand young people in our countries started families, filling our Motherland with the blessings of the wedding and love. Let year 2013 bring happiness and security to the Armenian hearths. In the passing year, the Armenian land heard over forty thousand newborns crying. Forty thousand babies with their eyes full of surprise and smiles looked upon for the first time at the Armenian sun and warmed that sun with their laughter. More than forty thousand new citizens of Armenia; it is our generation, our common happiness.
Let 2013 bring clear skies to all our children. Let homes of the Armenians fill with the raptures of babies’ cries, and let mothers have peaceful glee. In 2012, thirty-six thousand kids of our large family for the first time entered the temple of knowledge. They sat at the school desk and opened the textbook. Let 2013 bring all necessary knowledge for asking questions and searching for answers. The future of our country, our own future primarily depends on the education of the children, the citizens of tomorrow, on their will and ability to create.
In 2012, drafted were ten thousands of our sons. Army called them to forge them as men, defenders of the land and pillars of the families. In 2012, strength of our sons’ hands and their discipline, potent minds and vigilance kept our borders intact and our Motherland safe. Let years 2013 and 2014 bring them safe duty, keep them out of harms way. Let our boys come back home safe and sound, let they bring peace to our land. In 2012, thousands of the Armenian citizens found jobs or started businesses. Thanks to its children’s efforts, our country made another step forward: The farmer’s toil and artist’s outburst, scientist’s inquisitive mind and the guts of the businessman. Let 2013 bring new jobs, new fervor and new hope to all. Let success crown our efforts. Let the New Year breath in fresh air into our large family, which is ready to work hard for its children, which knows the ways to respect and glorify, which knows the ways to give and take, which knows the ways to defend borders and the Motherland, which knows the way to love.
Dear Fellow Citizens,The passing year has been a trying one particularly for our brothers and sisters in Syria. I wish resilience and courage to those who found refuge in the Motherland and to those who remain in Syria. God willing, the bloodshed will stop soon and peace will come to that friendly country and for the people of Syria, including our compatriots, the life will be back to normal again.
Dear Friends, We are entering the New Year with new hopes and great expectations of progress. We are confident that Armenia’s political and economic course is right and serves the interest of our nation. Certainly, there are things to amend, and we will do it together. Let year 2013 come, let it walk in hundred thousands of our doors, confident and jolly, let it bring laughter and happiness, security and peace, vigor and warmth to hearts, also work and fair diligence, and boundless love to our great family, to everyone.
Happy New Year and Holly Christmas!”