Kiro Manoyan: Developments in the region in 2012 posed new challenges to Armenia
The developments in the region in 2012 posed new challenges to Armenia, Kiro Manoyan, Head of the Armenian Revolutionary Federation Bureau’s Hay Dat and Political Affairs Office, told a press conference today. In particular, he pointed to the events in Syria. He said the Armenian authorities are doing their best to defend the rights of Syrian Armenians.
As for the Nagorno Karabakh issue, the analyst said there were no expectations even at the beginning of the year, and the process reached a deadlock as a result of the Azerbaijani-Hungarian deal. However, according to Manoyan, this does not mean we have nothing to do any more. “We must think about the international recognition of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic,” he said.
Speaking about Azerbaijan’s position, Manoyan said it continued its anti-Armenian policy, trying to take some steps by bribing the international community.
Referring to the Armenian-Turkish relations, Kiro Manoyan said no progress was registered in 2012 mostly because of Turkey. Nevertheless, he is concerned by the behavior of the Armenian authorities, who leave Turkey at the helm.
According to Kiro Manoyan, the Armenia-EU talks are rapidly moving forward, as both Armenia and EU are interested in the process. The analyst says EU’s interest is connected with the activeness of Russia on the Eurasian Union. The EU is trying to get closer to the states that could possibly join the Eurasian Union, he said.
Manoyan said the Armenia-Iran relations also remained an important direction in 2012. Summing up the  results of 2012, he said nothing extraordinary happened in the field of foreign policy.