Freedom of Information Center publicizes its annual “black list”
President of the Freedom of Information Center Shushan Doydoyan today publicized the 2012 “black list” of officials, who have violated the right of people to the freedom of information, as well as the “white list” of those, who have reconsidered their activity after appearing in the interim “black lists” over the year.
Summing up the results of the year, Shushan Doydoyan declared that the top 5 includes the Mayors of Vardenis and Vanadzor, the leaders of the Republican Party of Armenia, the Prosperous Armenia Party and the Armenian National Congress.
Note that the “black list” includes representatives of government agencies, local self-government bodies or public organizations, who do not respond to the requests to provide information, violate the Law on the Freedom of Information, provide a false or incomplete information, etc.
Head of the State Market Control Inspection Levon Khalikyan and headmaster of the school #4 after Levon Shant Anahit Vardanyan have managed to review their activity and have been excluded from the “black list.”