President Sargsyan hosts mass media representatives
President Serzh Sargsyan hosted a reception for mass media representatives today. The President wished health and success in the coming year.
“In the passing year we continued our joint efforts towards reinforcement of democracy and freedom of speech,” the President said, thanking all journalists for their work especially during the parliamentary elections.
“I cannot remember any election in the history of independent Armenia, when the mass media would be as accessible to the participants as this year,” President Sargsyan said.
“2013 will be a decisive year for our public in many respects. What we have achieved during the parliamentary elections, should be the minimum threshold at the February elections. We must do more. I mean not only the elections. Together we are moving along the path of building a modern state and society, and journalists have a serious role to play here, the President said.