Hrant Bagratyan will run for President
Leader of the Liberty Party Hrant Bagratyan will run for President. The decision was made during today’s 9th extraordinary convention of the Party.
Only former and current members of the Armenian National Congress were present at the meeting. Attending the convention were leader of the Republic Party Aram Sargsyan, leader of the Democratic Motherland Party Petros Makeyan, chairwoman of the Social Democrat Hunchakian Party Lyudmila Sargsyan, leader of the Free Democrats Khachatur Kokobelyan.
The parliamentary forces were not invited to participate in the convention. Hrant Bagratyan said his nomination aims to accelerate processes, which is the requirement of the society. Bagratyan added has no ambitions and does not want power.
Speaking about his relations with the leader of the Armenian National Congress, the ex-Prime Minister said: “I have brilliant relations with Levon Ter-Petrosyan and I don’t think our ways will cross. At least, I have no such intention,” he said.