The population decreased by 130 thousand in the first nine months of 2012
The National Statistical Service of Armenia has summed up the results of the first nine months of 2012. Head of the Census and Demography Department of the National Statistics Service Karine Kuyumjyan and Head of the Ecology Statistics Department Nelly Baghdasryan presented the details of the report.
According to official data, the population has decreased by more tan 130 thousand as compared to the same period in 2011. The number of births in the republic has decreased with 3%, the number of death has reduced with 0.8%. Armenia continues to remain an ageing country.
Instead, the diseases become younger, like anywhere in the world. The cardiovascular diseases cause the most deaths in the country.
The number of marriages and divorces has decreased 6.6% and 3.1% respectively. People tend to marry at an older age. What’s soothing is that the average life expectancy in the country is not that low.
The number of crimes in the republic has decreased with about 1,000 this year. Most cases have been registered in Yerevan, Lori and Kotayk marzes. The violations of tax and customs legislation have reduced.