Serzh Sargsyan: We will help Syrian Armenians both in Aleppo and Yerevan
“Analysis of the situation in the vicinity of the CSTO zone of responsibility inspires no optimism. It is about Afghanistan, the rising tension around Iran, and situation in Syria,” Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan said, speaking at the session of the CSTO Collective Security Council in Moscow.
“The ongoing armed confrontation in Syria is destabilizing the entire Middle East region.
There is a large Armenian community in Syria. They are children and grandchildren of those who fled the Genocide in the Ottoman Empire,” the President said.
“Tens of thousands of Armenians became indivisible part of the Syrian society, bringing their input to the development and strengthening of the country. Over six thousand Syrian Armenians have already arrived to Armenia, and we anticipated the increase of the influx. We will help the Syrian Armenians both in Aleppo and Yerevan. Armenia maintains its position of the immediate ending of the bloodshed and a peaceful resolution of all issues by the Syrians themselves,” the President of Armenia said.