11th round of the talks on Armenia-EU Association Agreement held in Brussels
The 11th plenary sitting of the Armenia-EU talks on the Association Agreement took place in Brussels on December 19. The Armenian delegation was headed by Deputy Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan. The European delegation was led by Gunar Wiegand, Director for Russia, Eastern Partnership, Central Asia, Regional Cooperation and OSCE at the European External Action Service.
Issues related to the structural format of the future agreement, the general and concluding provisions were discussed at the meeting.
The parties hailed the progress on the negotiations on the creation of a Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area, the second stage of which took place earlier this month.
Taking into consideration the considerable progress achieved in the negotiations, the parties reiterated their willingness to complete the talks on the Association Agreement before the Eastern Partnership Summit in Vilnius in 2013.
The sides agreed to start outlining the Association agenda early in 2013. The Association agenda will be a political document targeted at the implementation of the provisions of the Association Agreement and will substitute the Armenia-EU Action Plan of the European Neighborhood Policy.
The next plenary sitting of the negotiations on the Association Agreement will take place in Yerevan in February 2013.