Growing calls for Australian aid to Syrian-Armenians
The Armenian National Committee of Australia (ANC Australia) reports that there is growing support for the Australian government to provide assistance to Syrian-Armenians who have fled the conflict in Syria.
The Federal Member for Hunter, Joel Fitzgibbon, and the Federal Member for Bradfield, Paul Fletcher, have written to Australia’s Foreign Minister Bob Carr calling for immediate action in providing financial assistance to the Republic of Armenia for Syrian refugees. Walt Secord, Member of the Legislative Council in New South Wales, has also written to the Foreign Minister calling for action.
Over 4,000 Syrian-Armenians have already fled from Syria to Armenia to escape the increasing violence and devastation.
ANC Australia Executive Director Vache Kahramanian said: “We thank those members for making direct representations to the Foreign Minister. Time is of the essence and it is vital that aid reaches all those who are in need during these difficult times.”