EYP National Initiative in Armenia becomes a full member of the European Youth Parliament
On 14 December, 2012 The European Youth Parliament (EYP) National Initiative in Armenia was officially recognized and acquired the status of National Committee.
EYP Armenia has launched its activities starting from July 2012, when the EYP Governing Body confirmed the proposal of establishing EYP representation in Armenia. Long-term preparations and negotiations of the team during following 6 months resulted in an exceptional voting process and obtaining recognition. Now European Youth Parliament Armenia is officially launching its activities as a full member of EYP.
The EYP is an independent educational project which is tailored specifically to the needs of the young citizens starting from the age of 16. This is a new start for Armenian youth and an exceptional opportunity to develop independent thinking and socio-political initiative in young people, as well as to learn crucial social and professional skills.
Today the EYP is one of the largest European platforms for political debate, intercultural encounters, political educational work and the exchange of ideas among young people in Europe. Since its inauguration, many tens of thousands of young people have taken part in regional, national and international sessions, formed friendships and made international contacts across and beyond borders.