Free and fair elections will facilitate the ratification of the Armenia-EU Association Agreement
The EU Advisory Group to Armenia assessed today Armenia’s steps towards European integration, highlighted the visa facilitation agreement signed in Brussels yesterday, noted the progress achieved in the negotiations on the Association and the Agreement on Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area.
Head of the EU Advisory Group William van der Geest informed that the Association Agreement and the agreement on creation of a Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area are likely to be signed before the Eastern Partnership Summit in Vilnius in November 2013.
The presidential elections of February 18, 2013 are naturally important for the signing of the agreements, he said. “We wish to see free and fair elections, and if indeed free and fair, the presidential elections will certainly facilitate the ratification of the Association Agreement,” he said.
As for Armenia’s possible membership in the Eurasian Union, William van der Geest said it will certainly have an influence on the cooperation with the European Union.