Armenian delegation attended BSEC Ministerial Council meeting in Istanbul
The 27th sitting of the Foreign Ministers Council of the member states of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation Organization (BSEC) took place in Istanbul on December 15. The Armenian delegation was headed by Deputy Foreign Minister Ashot Hovakimyan.
The Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister noted in his speech that “BSEC entered the 21st century with a new agenda and a new strategy for public communication to promote the regional economic cooperation, reinforce the effectiveness of the organization and resists the challenges of the 21st century.
Upon the outcome of the meeting the BSEC presidency was handed over to Ukraine, which will chair the Organization in the first half of 2013.
Within the framework of the visit Ashot Hovakimyan had a meeting with the Deputy Foreign Minister of Croatia. The parties discussed issues of cooperation between the two countries within the framework of international organizations.