Second Hayak National Film Awards ceremony scheduled for April 13
The second “Hayak” National Film Awards that has already become a reality in the history of the Armenian cinematography will take place on 13 April, 2013 at Alexander Spendiaryan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre. This joint initiative of the National Film Development Foundation, “Orange Armenia” CJSC, the National Cinema Center of Armenia, and the Armenian National Film Academy  is an annual open contest of the films of the Armenian cinematographers, aimed at promoting and developing national film industry, revealing new names, returning the Armenian audience to cinemas, bringing together Armenian cinematographers, supporting new film projects and preserving the best traditions of the national film industry.
“Hayak” National Film Awards 2013 is open to the films produced in 2011 that have not participated in “Hayak” National Film Awards 2012 and all the new films shot in 2012, with no category limitations. he first “Hayak” National Film Awards featured films produced in post-independence period, i.e., in the period of 1991-2011.
The organizers of “Hayak” National Film Awards have made certain changes both in the schedule (of holding of the event and reception of applications) and nomination categories. “Hayak” National Film Awards 2013 will have 15 nomination categories, instead of the former 12, which include: “Best Feature Film”, “Best Film Director”, “Best cameraman”, “Best Screenwriter”, “Best Artist”, “Best Composer”, “Best Actress”, “Best Actor”, “Best Short Feature”, “Best Documentary”, “Best Animated Feature”, “Best Debut” plus “Best Secondary Actor”, “Best Secondary Actress”, “Best Foreign Film” (a film shot by a Diaspora Armenian film director or a film with an Armenian theme shot by a foreign film director). “Best Foreign Film” nomination category is open only to the films produced abroad in 2012. Besides key nominations, special prizes as well will be awarded for the contribution to the development of the Armenian national film industry.
Reception of the applications for participation in the contest will start from 20 December, 2012 and will last until 15 February, 2013 including. After the reception of the applications is over, the Jury will organize preliminary watching of the presented films from 16 February until 18 March, 2013 and will select the candidates for the awards, after which, from 19 March until 11 April the Contest Committee will organize double watching of selected films at Nairi Cinema. On 12 April the Contest Committee will convene a meeting during which the winners of “Hayak-2013” will be announced and on the following day, i.e., on 13 April, the solemn ceremony of “Hayak” National Film Awards 2013 will take place.