OSCE monitors the Armenian-Azerbaijani border
The regular monitoring of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border was conducted on November 14 under the mandate of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office.
During the briefing at the Governor’s Office in Ijevan the OSCE officials were briefed on the situation at the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, the statistics of ceasefire violations by the Azerbaijani side, the actions of the snipers at the line of contact.
From the Armenian side the monitoring was conducted by Field Assistants of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Irji Aberle and Evgeny Sharov. No violations of ceasefire regime were registered.
The monitoring was conducted at distance, as the Azerbaijani side once again turned down the proposal of the Armenian side to cross the border and establish communication between officers.