Armenian-Swiss consultations in Yerevan
Political consultations between the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Switzerland were held in Yerevan today. From the Armenian side the meeting was co-chaired by Deputy Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan. The Swiss delegation was headed by Secretary of State Yves Rossier.
A wide range of issues related to bilateral relations was discussed. The parties hailed the high-level political dialogue established between Armenia and Switzerland and stressed the necessity to intensifying the high-level visits and bilateral contacts.
Noting that the cooperation between the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation and a number of Armenian agencies over the past 20 years forms a good basis for the expansion of ties, the parties underlined the importance of further development of Armenian-Swiss cooperation, particularly the promotion of economic programs, cultural and educational exchange, as well as the intensification of works within the framework of the International Organization of the Francophonie.
The Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister presented the progress achieved in the negotiations on the Association Agreement and the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area.
The parties discussed the opportunities of cooperation within the framework of the EU. Reference was made to a number of regional and international issues.
Zohrab Mnatsakanyan presented the approaches of the Armenian side on the relations with neighbor countries.