PM Tigran Sargsyan delivers a lecture at the Harvard University
Within the framework of the visit to the US, Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited the Harvard University’s Kennedy School of Government. The Prime Minister left a note in the book for high-ranking guests and had a meeting with the faculty and staff of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology and the Tufts University.
In attendance were also former high-ranking diplomats, civil servants engaged in scientific activity and recipients of “Luys” scholarship, who study at the leading universities of Massachusetts.
Speaking at the meeting, PM Tigran Sargsyan referred to Armenia’s foreign and domestic policies, the economic challenges. The Prime Minister presented details of the fight against oligopoly and corruption, the perspectives of economic development and the main directions of Armenia’s foreign policy.
“Such meetings are important to understand how policy-makers think,” Tigran Sargsyan said. He stressed the importance oh human contacts and thanked the organizers for the interesting meeting.