Gov. Patrick meets with Armenian Prime Minister, discusses Armenian-Massachusetts ties
Governor Deval Patrick welcomed Prime Minister of Armenia Tigran Sargsyan to the Massachusetts State House. Prime Minister Sargsyan’s visit to Massachusetts served as an opportunity to foster Massachusetts’ global image in education and innovation and to recognize and celebrate the Armenian-American population in the Commonwealth.
Massachusetts is home to approximately 33,095 Armenian-American residents, with Watertown having the third largest Armenian community in the nation, according to 2010 data.
This visit was part of a growing economic relationship between Massachusetts and Armenia. In May, Governor Patrick welcomed a delegation of Armenian officials to Massachusetts for a ceremonial opening of the Armenian Heritage Park. Members of the delegation included Foreign Minister Eduard Nalbandian, Minister of the Diaspora Ms. Hranush Hakobyan and Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to the US Mr. Tatoul Markarian.
Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan presented Governor Patrick with the medal of “Mkhitar Gosh,” which is awarded for considerable state and political-social activity, as well as significant services in diplomacy, law and political science.